Monday, July 14, 2008

Cultural sensitivity

I work for a large global company. You'd *think* they'd be a little more culturally sensitive. Maybe it's just cause I've just had one of those days when I'm paying more attention to detail than usual. I was waiting in the foyer for some friends, when I noticed the area being cordoned off for a formal reception. There are drinks being served to guests. Obviously it had to be an important reception, it's right smack bang in the front entrance with a trio of cellist and violinists playing songs like Pachelbel's "Canon" and Vivaldi's "Four Seasons" to greet guests.

What do I notice? Two caucasian women dressed in Cheong Sams with freaking CHOPSTICKS in their hair. The white plastic ones you find in any dang Chinese restaurant.

Wtf? I can understand if we're at a party taking the piss, but we're greeting "important" business people and this is how we represent?!? Dude, at least use _expensive_ chopsticks. Have you _seen_ orientals in Asia with chopsticks in their hair?!?
Do I turn up at western business meetings with a plastic fork in my hair?!?

Geezus. Yeah, it's been one of those days...

4 comments:

JK said...

I would have thought that it would know the Chinese culture, as it has its root in it :-P

reenie said...

Yup, that's the most disgraceful part of all...

Mike said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
reenie said...

Love your comment Mike, but too many clues ;)